2022 Candidates

November 8, 2022, General Election Candidates

Governor Candidates

Beto O'Rourke

Lieutenant Governor

Mike Collier  

Attorney General

Rochelle Garza 

State Comptroller

Janet Dudding 

Railroad Commissioner

Luke Warford

Land Commissioner

Jay Kleberg  

Agriculture Commissioner

Susan Hays

US Representative District 17

Mary Jo Woods

Texas House District 13

Cedric Davis

Texas House District 56

Erin Shank

Texas House District 92

Salman Bhojani

Texas House District 94

Dennis Sherrard

Texas House District 101

Chris Turner (I)

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Justice Erin Anderson Nowell

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Justice Amanda Reichek

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Julia Maldonado

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Judge Dana Huffman

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Robert Johnson

State Board of Education District

SBOE 11

"DC" CALDWELL I

LUIS MIGUEL SIFUENTES

JAMES WHITFIELD

SBOE 13

AICHA DAVIS

SBOE 14

Tracy Fisher


ELLIS COUNTY -

Sharon Levingston JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 3

Robert Shelton JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 4


Falls County

Cynthia Bigham Derry County Judge

Adrienne Luster Rias County Commissioner - Pct. 4

Debra Trotter Justice of the Peace - Pct. 2

F. A. Green, Sr. County Commissioner - Pct, 2

Charleen H. Prince County Chair


Hood County

Grant Wood Commissioner Pct 4

Harold Granek County Clerk

Johnson County

Kathy Chasteen Justice of Peace Pct 4


McLennan County

Aubrey Robertson District Attorney

James E. Lee Jr.  Justice of the Peace Pct 2

Lucyann Miramontez Justice of the Peace Pct 5

Freddie Cantu COUNTY CONSTABLE PRECINCT 5

Patricia Chisholm-Miller County -Commissioner Pct 2

John W. Johnson CONSTABLE PRECINCT 2


District Judge, 40th Judicial District

Rwan “Ro” Hardesty


TARRANT COUNTY

Deborah Peoples COUNTY JUDGE

Syed Hassan DISTRICT CLERK

Linsey Fagan County Clerk

Jeca Williams   JUSTICE OF THE PEACE PRECINCT 2

Tiffany Burks Criminal District Attorney

Albert John Roberts  Criminal District Attorney

Lawrence "Larry" Meyers Criminal District Attorney


Candidates for Democratic State Party Chair

Gilberto Hinojosa

Kim Olson

Carrol Robinson